Tomato allergy: Mechanism from antigen sensitization to onset and cure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute) (2018-2019)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2017)
Fujita Health University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inuo Chisato  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (30586780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 果物アレルギー / トマトアレルギー / 末梢血好塩基球活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of basophil activation was suggested in tomato allergen sensitization induced by the exposure to JCP and tomato allergy diagnosis, but no significant difference was obtained. JCP-specific IgE was significantly decreased 17 months after JCP-based subcutaneous allergen immunotherapy(SCIT). JCP-specific IgG4 increased significantly after 5 months SCIT. Peripheral blood basophil activation by JCP stimulation was significantly decreased in a dose-dependent manner, and Area under the Curve (AUC) of the activation was significantly decreased after 5 months SCIT. It was suggested that the previously considered immunological mechanism of allergen immunotherapy, which leads to remission after the induction of desensitization in the early stage, also applies to JCP-based SCIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血好塩基球活性化は発症早期から体内の免疫機構の変化を反映するため、早期診断、発症予防、治療効果の評価に利用できることが期待される。また、長期的にスギ花粉皮下注射免疫療法がスギ抗原に対する末梢血好塩基球活性化を低下させることから、治療により抗原交差性を有するトマト抗原に対する反応も低下させることが期待できる。