Influence of change in odor on the palatability of swallowing modified diets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Manabe Mariko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 輝佳  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (10027196)
久保 加織  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
坂本 宏司  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (80613017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嚥下食 / 凍結含浸法 / GC分析 / スニッフィング / 官能評価 / 嚥下調整食 / におい / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improving the texture of food for dysphagia is accompanied by changes in appearance and flavor (taste and odor). The changes in odor are feared to deteriorate in palatability. Thus, the odor of the texture-modified simmered carrot using gelling agents or "freeze-thaw infusion method" was compared with that of the original. The volatiles in the head space of these samples were analyzed by gas chromatograph and the active compounds in their odors were detected by assessors with orthonasal and retronasal olfaction. The distinct differences in odor between the simmered carrot prepared by "freeze-thaw infusion method" and the original were not found. The results of sensory evaluation using a female in the early 20's as a subject also showed that there was no significant difference between their odors and that the "freeze-thaw infusion method" did not cause a change in odor. Food prepared by "freeze-thaw infusion method" could be suitable as meals intended for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会では、おいしい嚥下食がQOLの維持に必須である。しかし、嚥下食への展開は、見た目や風味の変化を伴い、特ににおいの変化には嗜好性の低下が危惧される。近年開発された「凍結含浸法」は、見た目の変化なく軟化することができ、嚥下食の嗜好性の向上が期待される。そこで、本研究では「凍結含浸法」を用いた嚥下食のにおいの変化を機器分析と官能評価で検討した。その結果、この嚥下食はにおいの質の変化がなく、むしろ普通食由来のにおいを強く感じる傾向にあり、嗅覚感度の低下傾向にある高齢者の食事として相応しいことが示唆された。