Structural and functional analyses of bioactive oligosaccharides in kidney beans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Mariko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00351932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 弘高  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsいんげん / 豆類 / ラフィノース / スタキオース / N-グリカン / 抗アレルギー / 高機能性 / M3FX / オリゴ糖 / N-グリカン / 免疫調節 / 小豆 / いんげん豆 / プレバイオティクス / プレバイオティック / ラフィノース族 / N-グリカン / 豆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found for the first time that free plant complex sugar chains (Man3Xyl1Fuc1GlcNAc2, M3FX) were contained in a large amount of several ten mg% of the weight of white kidney bean (Tebo), and established the preparation method. We have already demonstrated that M3FX suppresses IL-4 production from T cells (Th2). Therefore, Tebo is a good source of M3FX which is thought to have immunoregulatory activity.
In addition, the anti-allergic effect of stachyose, which is a major constituent sugar of many kinds of beans, was confirmed using OVA-induced food allergic mice (blood protease p-1 inhibition, p<0.01). These results demonstrated that kidney beans contain several biofunctional oligosaccharides with immunomodulatory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本の伝統的な健康食材であるにもかかわらず,日本で需要が低迷しているいんげん豆類の新たな機能性を探るユニークな研究であるといえる。いんげん豆オリゴ糖の構造特性と高機能性を明らかにすることができれば,豆類を用いた新たな健康食品開発への応用が期待できる。
今回,白いんげん豆の一種である手亡に抗アレルギー作用を示す数種類のオリゴ糖が含まれていることが認められた。今後,機能性食品として利用できる可能性もあることから,本研究により得られた成果は,豆類のより一層の消費拡大,地域社会の経済活性にもつながるものと考えられる。