Elucidation of the mechanism of suppression of rice starch digestion by dietary polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen Junior College (2019)
University of East Asia (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirota Sachiko  山陽学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00312140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアズキポリフェノール / ヴィグナシアニジン / 飯澱粉の消化 / 胃腔条件 / アズキ / アズキ飯 / 澱粉消化の抑制 / フラボノイド / プロシアニジン / 澱粉消化抑制 / 脂肪酸 / 食物ポリフェノール / 米澱粉 / デンプン消化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Azuki bean flavonoids could suppress the digestion of starch by α-amylase, and the suppressive effects were in the order of taxifolin << quercetin < vignacyanidin. This result suggests that these flavonoids could suppress the digestion by binding to the hydrophobic region of rice starch. The suppression of starch digestion by quercetin and vignacanidin was reduced by treating with nitrite under gastric conditions, but the reaction product of vignacyanidin and nitrite could still contribute to the inhibition of starch digestion. Furthermore, it was shown that the starch digestion of rice cooked with adzuki bean was digested slowly. As the mechanism, binding of procyanidins in adzuki bean to rice starch during the cooking is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米澱粉と疎水的に結合して、その澱粉消化を抑えやすいアズキ種子の成分としてヴィグナシアニジンが明らかになり、また、アズキ飯の緩やかな澱粉消化には、プロシアニジンが関与していることも明らかになった。これらの抑制は、胃腔条件で亜硝酸と反応した後も維持された。この結果は、アズキ飯等の低消化性は、小腸でも保たれていることを示し、さらに、食物ポリフェノールを用いて、米澱粉の摂取に伴う血糖値増加を抑制できる米調理法の提案が可能となる。