Project/Area Number |
16K00839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tasaki Yuji 長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90390434)
Research Collaborator |
Miyakawa Hayato
Tachikawa Tomoyuki
Hayashi Shunya
Fuse Yuriho
Kato Miho
Kotajima Nami
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マツタケ / 菌糸体 / 香気成分 / 桂皮酸メチル / 生合成酵素 / フェニルアラニンアンモニアリアーゼ / 桂皮酸カルボキシルメチルトランスフェラーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 食品 / 菌類 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methyl cinnamate content in the mycelia of Tricholoma matsutake increased markedly in cultures supplemented with Phe and cinnamic acid, which are substrates for the methyl cinnamate biosynthetic enzyme. In addition, Phe supplementation increased Phe ammonia lyase (PAL) activity that produces cinnamic acid from Phe and transcript level of the PAL gene (TmPAL2). On the other hand, the gene whose expression level increased with cinnamic acid supplementation was selected as a candidate gene for cinnamic acid carboxylmethyl transferase (CCMT), which produces methyl cinnamate from cinnamic acid. The recombinant CCMT protein was produced based on this candidate gene. CCMT activity of the recombinant protein was measured, but was not detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでマツタケの特徴的な香り成分である桂皮酸メチルが,Pheより桂皮酸を経て生成されることが明らかにされていた.しかし,その生合成酵素に関する知見は乏しかった.本研究成果において,桂皮酸メチルの生合成には,主にTmPAL2が発現して生成されるPALが関与することが明らかにされた.また,それに続くCCMTをコードする遺伝子の単離を試みたが,その遺伝子の同定には至らなかった.しかし,この試みから,CCMTの活性測定法の再検討の必要性とCCMTとは異なる酵素が桂皮酸から桂皮酸メチルの生成に関与する可能性が示唆された.