Elucidation of the gap between taste signal by taste receptors and taste perception in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (90353937)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA Yuzo
KAWAI Takayuki
WADA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 甘味料 / 味覚 / 唾液分泌 / 官能評価 / 培養細胞 / 食品 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The responses of human sweet taste receptor hT1r2/hT1r3 expressing HEK293 cells were analyzed, and were compared with the salivation and taste intensity and preferences by sensory evaluation technique. Four non-nutritive sweeteners were analyzed, and we observed the highly correlation among the response by taste receptor, sweetness intensity, and salivary secretions. On the other hand, the preferences for the sweeteners were not related to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚受容体を導入した培養細胞による呈味性の評価とヒト官能評価の比較はこれまであまり行われてこなかった。本研究は、甘味料と甘味受容体の関係を反映した甘味料の呈味性評価方法を提示するものであり、味の受容の仕組みを活かした適切な味の評価につながることが期待される。