The flavor experience is important for dietary life of salt reduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takayuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (50425550)
Research Collaborator KUSAKABE Yuko
WADA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塩味増強 / 味噌 / 香 / 香り / 醤油 / ベーコン / 経験 / 減塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active intervention trials for individual taste modification by dietary habits are very difficult to be applied to human. So, we tried the trails to apply to the animal behavioral studies and investigated the characters of salt-enhancing flavors. Our results revealed that the taste-flavor association learning in early childhood strongly effected the taste modification in adults. They also revealed vanilla or orange flavor, even though it was not imaged to saltiness, could be useful to enhance saltiness after the association learning and that miso flavor would have stable effect of salt enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食経験による味覚変化の積極的な介入試験をヒトに対して行うことはできない。本研究課題で開発した実験動物行動学試験モデルでは、食経験を自在にコントロールすることが可能である。また、本研究課題により大人になってからの塩味の増強に子どもの頃の経験が大きく影響すること、発酵食品の中で今まで注目されてきていなかった味噌の香りに安定した塩味増強作用がみられることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、今後の減塩食の開発に応用でき、しいては、日本人の健康長寿の一助につながっていくことが期待できる。