Preventive effect of polyphenols in rugosa rose petals on arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Arai  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70295848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 健治  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30278634)
Research Collaborator YAMAGISHI takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハマナス / ポリフェノール / テリマグランジン / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 低密度リポタンパク質 / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / 動物実験 / 食品 / 抗酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that low-density lipoprotein (LDL) oxidation by reactive oxygen species (ROS) and reactive nitrogen species (RNS), followed by scavenging by monocyte-derived macrophages under the arterial endothelium, leads to atherosclerosis. Objectives of this study are to investigate anti-atherogenic effects of polyphenols of rugosa rose petals, as a physiological function of them. Tellimagrandin I, a major polyphenol of rugosa rose petals, strongly suppressed lipid peroxidation and oxidative modification of protein in LDL oxidized by ROS and RNS. These results suggest that polyphenols of rugosa rose petals may prevent arteriosclerosis by reducing oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハマナス花弁の主要ポリフェノールであるテリマグランジンⅠは、食品や生薬中に存在することが知られているが、その生理機能に関しては報告が少なかった。本研究では、ハマナス花弁ポリフェノールの新たな生理機能の一つとして抗酸化作用を介したアテローム性動脈硬化症の予防効果の解明を目指した。その成果として、ハマナス花弁ポリフェノールがアテローム性動脈硬化症の発症原因となる低密度リポタンパク質の酸化を強く抑制することが明らかになったことにより、その抗酸化作用を活かした機能性食品の開発に貢献できると考えられる。