| Project/Area Number |
16K00844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 香代 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30626825)
冨澤 登志子 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70333705)
北島 麻衣子 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70455731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カシス / フィトエストロゲン / 更年期症状 / 血管内皮機能 / 更年期 / 皮膚 / 食品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the health effects of blackcurrant phytoestrogens on the vascular endothelium and skin. The results showed that the expression of beauty-related genes, such as COL1A1, COL3A1, and hyaluronan synthase 3, was increased in human dermal fibroblasts after the administration of blackcurrant anthocyanin and blackcurrant extract (BCE) . Moreover, the expression of enzymes related to vasodilation was increased in vascular endothelial cells. The amounts of collagen, hyaluronic acid, and elastin were increased in the skin of menopausal model rats fed with a diet containing 3% BCE. Furthermore, the expression of eNOS was increased in blood vessels. These results suggested that the phytoestrogens of the BCE affected the skin and improved the function of the vascular endothelium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって血管内皮機能そして皮膚美容効果に対するのカシスのフィトエストロゲン効果が明らかになれば、カシス由来フィトエストロゲンの機能性食品への開発に繋げることができる。また、カシスに付加価値が付くことで、カシス産業やカシスの生産量が最大である青森県の地域産業への発展が期待される。また、本研究はニュージーランド・オタゴ大学との連携のもとに行われており、本研究を足がかりに、オタゴ大学との連携をさらに発展させ、将来的には研究者交流や大学院生の交換留学などへの発展も視野に入れているために、教育への波及効果も期待される。以上の事から、本研究の意義は大きく、その社会的貢献およびインパクトは大きい。