Estimation of host health state by an electrogastroenterogram, a fecal analysis and an energy demanding of fecal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiro Nagatomo  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30542568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸電図 / 腸内細菌エネルギー要求量 / 腸電図解析 / 便性状解析 / 腸電図計測 / 糞便性状 / 消化管運動 / 非侵襲的計測 / 健康度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stool in a macroscopic observation shows us our health condition. Thorough analysis of gut activities and energy demanding of fecal bacteria would show us more informations about internal body condition. We analyzed electroenterograms, stool characteristics and energy demanding of fecal microbiota. Fourier analysis of electroenterograms from abdominal surface revealed fingerprint-like gut activities. By their similarity between stool and soil, stool characteristics were analyzed by pH, solidity, conductivity and color. In nutrients-demanding experiments of human fecal bacteria, only my feces were used. Therefore, we needed to check nutrients demanding of enteric bacteria in an extremely bad condition. Glucose-incorporating fecal bacteria increased in gastric tumor model mice compared with wild type one. These results indicated that the enteric environment could evaluate from energy demanding of fecal microbiota. At present, we try to find a method of correlation analysis of these data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管に異常を来したマウスでは,糖を取り込む腸内細菌が増加していた。健康な個体であれば,栄養素は小腸で十分に吸収され,排便間近の糞便中では非常に少ないかゼロに近い状態と考えられるため,肛門付近まで輸送されてきた腸内細菌は糖輸送体をほとんど発現していないと考えられる。一方,病気のマウスでは栄養素が十分に吸収できない状態となっており,排便間近の糞便中でも糖輸送体を発現している腸内細菌がいるものと考えられる。このことから,栄養素の吸収という健康の源と言える生体機能を,腸内細菌を用いて評価可能であると示唆される。ただし,健康状態を取り戻せる段階で腸内細菌が異常を来すのか,更に検討が必要である。