School Feeding Programs in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Makiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (90396896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 伸子  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80219948)
石田 裕美  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80176198)
野末 みほ  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (20421836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養改善 / 公衆栄養 / インドネシア / 成長 / 学校給食 / 貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood is a critical period for establishing dietary habits; schools have opportunities to educate children in promoting healthy dietary habits. In Indonesia, many schools do not have school feeding programs (SFP), and children usually buy snacks at schools. The history of the country’s SFP is not well documented. This study reviewed Indonesia’s previous SFP and investigated the implementation and challenges with a pilot national SFP called PROGAS. The review revealed that Indonesia has considerable experience in establishing SFP from1991. However, due to the limited resources, diversity in the country, and difficulty in governance, the low coverage of the program is still a major challenge. Among the students who joined PROGAS project, nutritional intake significantly increased during the project, while there were no changes in the control group. Government regulations to increase the program’s coverage and nutrition education on all forms of malnutrition is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアをはじめとする多くの開発途上国では、疾病や栄養構造の二重化が進んでいる。学童期は食習慣形成において重要な時期であり、開発途上国における学童の栄養問題解決に向け、学校給食を通じた食習慣の改善が重要であるという認識が高まっている。しかしながら、開発途上国において学校給食の効果を栄養面から評価した報告は少ない。本研究は実際の学校給食介入の現場で、給食提供の効果を複合的に検証するものである。