Dietary protein reduces hepatic steatosis and prevents non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitoshi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 特任助教 (50721495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪肝 / NAFLD / 食品 / タンパク質 / 肝臓 / 蛋白質 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of NAFLD has increased with the increased prevalence of obesity and metabolic syndrome. Recent studies indicate that NAFLD onset and progression may be influenced by the nutrients in food as well as the total calories ingested. However, it isn’t revealed whether protein in food prevents NAFLD progression. In this study, we evaluated the potential of mung bean protein isolate (MPI) to prevent NAFLD progression. MPI decreased the hepatic triglyceride concentration by inhibition of fatty acid synthesis. Additionally, NAFLD progression by atherogenic diet was prevented by MPI intake. These results indicate that MPI reduced hepatic triglyceride accumulation and may be a food to prevent NAFLD progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満・インスリン抵抗性の増加に伴い、NAFL・NASHともに罹患率が増加している。一方で、NAFLDの予防・治療は、食事療法以外には確立されていない。本研究において、食品中タンパク質が肝臓脂肪蓄積量とNAFLDの予防・治療に有用であるかを解明することは、摂取タンパク質の「質」に依存した新規食事療法を生み出すことであり、食事療法のメカニズムの解明や抗NAFLD食事療法の効率化に繋がると考えられる。