Role of dietary GABA on the regulation of brain function in aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYASE KAZUTOSHI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10144180)
Research Collaborator TUJIOKA kazuyo
YOKOGOSHI hidehiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGABA / 脳タンパク質合成 / 成長ホルモン / グレリン / 甲状腺ホルモン / ラット / 甲状腺機能低下 / RNA activity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to determine the mechanism by which the dietary GABA affect the brain protein synthesis in aged rats. The protein synthesis rates of brain regions increased significantly after treatment with GABA in both the PTU (thyroid inhibitor)-treated and control groups. The plasma consentration of growth hormone (GH) in rats not treated with GABA intravenously but fed GABA was significantly increased. In the group injected with [Lys3]-GHRP-6, an antagonist for ghrelin, the plasma concentration of GH was not changed by dietary GABA. The results suggest that treatment with GABA likely increases the rate of brain protein synthesis in control and PTU-treated rats, and that the GABA-induced increase in the GH concentration may stimulate mainly brain protein synthesis via ghrelin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,タンパク質を構成しないアミノ酸であるGABAによる脳タンパク質合成の調節機構において,GABA摂取が,甲状腺ホルモン経由ではなく,消化管グレリンを通じて成長ホルモン分泌,脳タンパク質合成を促進させることが証明された。脳タンパク質合成の調節における栄養の役割について理解を前進させ,高齢者のタンパク質・アミノ酸栄養への重要な問題提起となり,社会的貢献も高いと考えられる。