| Project/Area Number |
16K00853
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University (2019) Nagasaki University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Ken 安田女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00346909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 機能性食品 / 薬剤耐性 / インフルエンザ / 相乗効果 / 食品 / 機能成分 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 落花生 / 抗ウイルス / in vitro / 抗ウイルス効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Communicable diseases caused by virus infection are threat to humans. There are many antivirals, however, viruses acquire drug resistance easily. I focused on flu, caused by influenza virus infection. To overcome this issue, I found chemical constituents in food that suppress influenza virus replication. Also, I found that chemical compounds that have novel mechanisms of action. By using these chemicals, I successfully found that synergistic effects when these compounds were used with currently used antivirals, such as Oseltamivir. Combination use of compounds that have different mechanisms of action is useful strategy to prevent acquisition of drug resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果では、第一にこれまでにない作用機序をもつ抗インフルエンザウイルス薬開発を行った事である。国内特許およびPCT出願まで行った、インフルエンザウイルスポリメラーゼ蛋白質間の結合を阻害する化合物の開発に成功した。第二に食品の機能成分として落花生薄皮抽出液中のポリフェノール類が抗ウイルス活性をもつことを初めて明らかにしたものであり、これらの成果は今後のインフルエンザパンデミックに備えた基礎研究となることが期待される。