Suppressive mechanism of rice protein on kidney disease progression in obese diabetes by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Reiko  新潟県立大学, その他, 名誉教授 (70141348)
Research Collaborator KADOWAKI motoni
KUBOTA masatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords米胚乳タンパク質 / 肥満2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿中代謝物質 / メタボローム解析 / ZDFラット / 米糠タンパク質 / 脂肪肝 / ZDFラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Zucker Diabetic Fatty rats, which are an animal model of obese type 2 diabetes mellitus, we have found that rice endosperm protein (REP) has preventive effects on obese diabetes, fatty liver and diabetic nephropathy. To clarify the functional mechanism of REP, the changes of urinary metabolite profiles were determined using CE-TOFMS. Eighty six metabolites in REP group were significantly changed compared with casein. Specifically, major alterations were found in metabolites from carnitine pathway, urea cycle, and tryptophan catabolism and large change was also found in hippuric acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は生活習慣病の最たる疾病で、かつ腎疾患や高血圧症との関連が密接である。また、肥満も多くの疾患の要因になっている。特に糖尿病性腎症の重症化は医療費高騰を招き、社会的重点課題である。腎疾患の食事療法では、病態ステージによりタンパク質制限が推奨されているが、タンパク質の「質の相違」は考慮されず、低タンパク米が利用されているのが現状である。それゆえ、本研究成果は新知見を提供することになる。また、米を中心とした伝統的食生活を栄養学的に再評価することになり、医療費軽減とともに米の消費拡大につながる。