Effects of dietary fat on renal ectopic lipid accumulation in chronic kidney disease model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuya  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80622448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 裕通  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40183313)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 高脂肪食 / 低炭水化物食 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 異所性脂肪 / 異所性脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪蓄積 / 臨床栄養学 / 慢性腎臓病 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of dietary lipids on renal lipid accumulation in diabetic nephropathy (DN) model rats. In this present study, we found that a high-fat diet causes renal lipid accumulation and reduces renal function compared with a low fat diet. It was also found that eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), which lowers blood lipids, not only lowers blood lipids but also reduces renal lipid accumulation in DN model rats. However, EPA did not improve the renal dysfunction in DN model rats fed high fat diets. These results indicated that HFD may accelerate the progression of DN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖尿病性腎症の腎臓で見られる脂肪蓄積について、高脂肪食による影響を糖尿病性腎症モデルラットを用いて検討した。その結果、高脂肪食が糖尿病性腎症モデルラットの腎臓に脂肪を蓄積させる機序として、高脂肪食の摂取による血中脂質の増加に加えて、腎臓の組織で脂肪酸の取り込みに関与する脂肪酸輸送体の遺伝子発現量の増加が関与していることが示唆された。また、血中の脂質を改善するエイコサペンタエン酸は高脂肪食摂取による血中脂質の増加と腎臓の脂肪蓄積を改善したが、腎機能の低下は抑制できなかった。本研究結果は糖尿病性腎症の食事療法を考えるための科学的根拠となることが期待される。