Studies of circadian rhythm for nutrition focusing on free fatty acids (FFA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Arai Hidekazu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60325256)
Research Collaborator SAKUMA Masae
KAWAKAMI YUKA
OKAMOTO Kensuke
YAMAMOTO Jyunki
KIKUCHI Minako
KAWAMOTO Keisuke
NARISHIMA Yuri
KANAZAWA Makiko
YAGI Natsuki
AKIYAMA Megumu
KANEKO Mayu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遊離脂肪酸 / 時間栄養学 / 血糖値 / 夕食の遅延 / 食後高血糖 / 時間栄養 / 栄養学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of late-time dinner intake relative to relatively early dinner intake. In particular, we examined the relationship between the timing of food intake and postprandial hyperglycemia and serum free fatty acid concentrations. Healthy subjects were evaluated for changes in serum parameters after taking regular meals at different times, and after taking the test food at the next breakfast. As a result, it was clear that taking in late dinner intake showed that the plasma glucose level was high not only at dinner but also after the next morning meal. Also, the change was suggested to be related to the preprandial serum free fatty acid concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間の飲食が肥満やメタボリックシンドロームの発症に関与し、「時間栄養管理」の重要性が注目されているが、遅い時刻の夕食摂取がどのような影響を及ぼすかは不明であった。医療現場における栄養指導・栄養管理は、栄養素の「質・量」といった内容に重点が置かれ、「食行動・摂取タイミング」については、十分なエビデンスの構築がなされていなかった。本研究は、時間栄養管理といった新たな栄養管理法として、臨床の現場のみならず、学校をはじめとした食育の部分においても有効利用できる成果であったと考えられる。