Biosynthesis of geranylgeranoic acid in animal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Shidoji Yoshihiro  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00111518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 恭子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40714853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメバロン酸 / ゲラニルゲラニオール / アイソトポマー / ヒト肝癌細胞 / 発癌予防 / LC-MS/MS / モノアミンオキシダーゼB / CRISPR-Cas9 / メバロン 酸 / mevalonate / geranylgeraniol / geranylgeranoic acid / isotopomer / human hepatoma cell / cancer chemoprevention / lc-ms/ms / MAOB / MAOA / knockdown / knockout / tranylcypromine / farnesol / 安定同位体標識 / スタチン / GGPP / メバロン酸経路 / 肝癌予防 / ジテルペノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geranylgeranoic acid (GGA) contained in turmeric is known as an acyclic diterpenoid having an anti-tumor effect, but its biosynthesis in mammals has not been well established.
We hypothesized that GGA is also biosynthesized in mammals, and verified the hypothesis. As a result, when 13C-mevalonate was added to the culture medium of human hepatoma cells, the cellular GGA was labeled with 13C, and after the spectrum of GGA with different numbers of 13C incorporated was analyzed, 90% of intracellular GGA was newly biosynthesized in 12 h. Furthermore, cell biological analyses of GGA biosynthesis in hepatoma cells with enzyme inhibitors and by both knockdown of gene expression and knockout of genes showed that hepatic MAOB is involved in GGA biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発癌抑制作用を持つゲラニルゲラノイン酸(GGA)が、哺乳動物においてメバロン酸経路の中間体であるゲラニルゲラニル2リン酸(GGPP)を介して生合成されることを示したものである。従来、GGPPは蛋白質のイソプレニル化のドナーやポリプレノールの中間体として知られている。GGPPがGGAの前駆物質となることは、Schroepferらの報告(1983)を支持するものであるが、それをGGAの生物活性と共に解析したのは、学術的に世界で初めてのことである。さらに、GGAのような体内代謝産物が発癌抑制に関与するという概念は、代謝調節による癌予防の可能性を示唆するものであり、社会的意義も大きい。