Effects of folic acid fortified foods on blood folate status in genetic polymorphism and eating habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Mami  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30286885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葉酸 / テーラーメイド栄養 / ホモシステイン / 葉酸強化食品 / 遺伝子多型 / 赤血球葉酸 / テーラーメイド栄養指導 / folate / folic aid / folic acid / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The folate intake from fortified foods was about 195 μg/day DFE (dietary folate equivalents) in the health promotion program designated the “Sakado Folate Project”, which aimed to achieve personalized nutritional intervention based on the MTHFR C677T genotype for the prevention of various diseases, and which was shown to be sufficient to keep the reference value of serum total homocysteine. Vitamin B2 was also suggested to be a factor that decreases homocysteine, meanwhile saturated fatty acid might be a factor to increase the homocysteine level. There were no significant increases in red blood cell folate levels at 6 months after the onset of this intervention in all MTHFR C677T genotypes. The fortified rice was used more frequency for fortified food. A tendency that meal is neglected was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
穀類への葉酸強化政策は、すでに世界80か国以上で実施されており、胎児の神経管閉鎖障害(NTDs)発症率の低下や、脳卒中による死亡率の低下、ある種のがんや認知症予防に対して効果をあげている。しかし我が国では葉酸強化は実施されておらず、葉酸推奨量は240μg/日と欧米諸国の400μgより低い。本研究では、葉酸栄養状態を良好に保つための葉酸摂取を400μgとした栄養介入において、葉酸強化食品から葉酸約200μg補充できることを示した。食事からの摂取量とあわせて目標に達する量であり、耐容上限量を超えることもない。今後の葉酸強化食品の普及に役立つものと思われる。