Cytotoxic effect of vaccenic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Shigeki  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10251224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 利枝  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助手 (80236299)
Research Collaborator Kikkawa Shoko
Fukaya Mayu
Maehara Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアポトーシス / インスリン / トランス脂肪酸 / インスリン受容体 / バクセン酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the addition of elaidic acid, a major component of the industrial trans fatty acids, to human monocytic leukemia U937 cells, nuclear fragmentation, caspase 9 and caspase 3 activation were observed.Addition of TAK-242, a specific inhibitor of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR-4), inhibited caspase 3 activation.These data shows that elaidic acid activate caspase9 through TLR-4. Insulin-stimulated glucose uptake is primarily mediated by the glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4), which is predominantly expressed in mature skeletal muscle and fat tissues. Elaidic acid inhibits membrane translocation of GLUT4 and activation of insulin receptor by insulin stimulation. Elaidic acid produced a dose-related inhibition of FITC-labeled insulin binding. Vaccenic acid, a naturally occurring trans-fatty acid found in dairy products such as milk, also shows same result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランス脂肪酸は、L動脈硬化などによる虚血性心疾患のリスクを高めることが問題視されている。同時に高齢者では糖尿病発症に関連していると言われている。今回工業的に生産されるトランス脂肪酸であるエライジン酸がカスパーゼ9を経由してアポトーシスを引き起こし、インスリンによる糖吸収を抑制することを示した。この結果はエライジン酸のみならず酪農製品に存在する自然のトランス脂肪酸であるバクセン酸でも同様の結果を得た。今後バクセン酸や他の脂肪酸についても解析が必要と考えらえる