Mechanism of preventive effect of cereal intake on hypertension through the alteration of intestinal metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
AOE Seiichiro  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90365049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大麦 / β-グルカン / 高血圧 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 血圧 / 大麦β-グルカン / 腸内細菌 / β-グルカン / アンジオテンシノーゲン / アンジオテンシンⅡ / 食餌性肥満モデルマウス / 食物繊維 / 昆布 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 内臓脂肪 / 栄養学 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of screening suitable model mice for investigating the preventive effect of hypertension, it was found that diet-induced obesity mice are suitable model mice. Next, as a result of comparing cereals with different amounts of β-glucan, barley had a preventive effect of hypertension. Furthermore, two types of barley with different barley β-glucan contents were added to the experimental diets, and the mechanism of barley β-glucan improving effect on hypertension was investigated. As a result, systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure were significantly lower in the high β-glucan barley group than in the control group. In conclusion, it was suggested that the blood pressure lowering effect of barley is contributed by the action mediated by intestinal flora-short chain fatty acid-short chain fatty acid receptor rather than the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
穀類の中でもβ-グルカンに富む大麦は,食餌誘発性の高血圧を抑制することが初めて示された。これまで食品摂取による血圧低下作用は,アンジオテンシン変換酵素の阻害による効果が主体であった。今回の研究により,大麦摂取による高血圧改善効果は,既存のメカニズムではなく,しかも肥満改善によるレプチンの低下効果メカニズムでもないことが示された。盲腸内容物のメタボローム解析の結果,短鎖脂肪酸と血圧改善が関係することが初めて大麦で明らかとなった。本効果は,GPR43ノックアウトマウスで消失したことから腸内細菌叢―短鎖脂肪酸-短鎖脂肪酸受容体を介したメカニズムが新たに明らかとなった。