Effect of dietary fatty acids on the change of myocardial fatty acids metabolism by ischemic heart disease and establishment of approproate diet program for the prevention of cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hiki Makoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70643691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 哲朗  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30600473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords1H-MRS法 / 心筋内中性脂肪 / 脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心血管疾患 / 心筋脂肪酸代謝 / MRS法 / 心筋リモデリング / 食事運動療法 / 臨床栄養学 / 循環器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the main aim of this study was to evaluate myocardial triglyceride levels using MRS methods in patients with ischemic heart disease (IHD), myocardial triglyceride levels did not differ before and after the treatment for IHD. One of the possible reasons is the difficulty of measurement by thinning of infarcted myocardium.
On the other hand, we reported that significant lower myocardial triglyceride levels in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy compared to those with hypertensive heart disease, suggesting different fatty acids metabolism between these two diseases. We also reported that several fatty acids, carnitine, and coenzyme Q10 (mitochondrial metabolism related substances) were associated with the prognosis of patients with various cardiovascular diseases.
Furthermore, important interactions between oxidative stress, mitochondrial dysfunction, and muscle wasting were demonstrated using aging, myocardial infarction model and Nox4-KO mice, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は脂肪酸バランスと心筋脂肪酸代謝という視点からの検証であること、心筋内中性脂肪量という新たな手法により効果的な心筋脂肪酸代謝への介入を開発する事の二点である。
心血管疾患は脂肪酸代謝と関連するが、血中の脂肪酸代謝指標と心筋内脂肪酸代謝の関連に着目した研究は極めて少なく、国内外でも我々のグループが先行している。また虚血性心疾患を含む種々の心血管疾患に対し、MRS法を用いて心筋内中性脂肪量を測定することにより得られた知見は、心疾患予防に有効な新たな食事プログラムや脂肪酸の摂取方法の開発に繋がり、国民の健康維持増進、国民医療に貢献できる研究であると考えられる。