Production of functional foods with high sensory properties by using flavor precursor of shiitake mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hitomi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20225220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシイタケフレーバー前駆体 / レンチニン酸 / 血中エタノール濃度上昇抑制 / エタノール吸収抑制 / エタノール代謝促進 / 血中アルコール濃度上昇抑制 / アルコール代謝促進 / アルコール吸収抑制 / 原木栽培 / 菌床栽培 / 加熱調理法 / デスグルタミルレンチニン酸 / γ-グルタミルトランスフェラーゼ / デスグルタミンルレンチニン酸 / レンチオニン / 肝障害抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to evaluate the amount of lentinic acid, a flavor precursor of shiitake mushrooms, was established. Then, the amount of lentinic acid in shiitake mushrooms of different species, cultivation method, and processing mushrooms was compared. In addition, the suppressive effect of shiitake extract with high lentinic-acid content on the elevation of ethanol concentration in blood was examined. The orally-administered shiitake extract with high lentinic-acid content suppressed the elevation in blood ethanol concentration. Shiitake extract with high lentinic acid suppressed ethanol absorption from stomach and small intestine and promoted ethanol metabolism by inducing alcohol dehydrogenase and aldehyde dehydrogenase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,食品の生体調節機能に関する研究が盛んに行われているが,その多くは,生理機能にのみ着目し,嗜好性も視野にいれた研究は少ない。本研究は,無味・無臭であるシイタケフレーバー前駆体を用いて,その機能性を明らかにした。本研究の成果は,食品科学において,新たな機能性成分の発見という点でも意義があるが,さらに,シイタケフレーバー前駆体を高含有するシイタケ抽出物が,血中エタノール濃度上昇抑制作用を有することを見出したことから,多成分を含む食品の状態でも,効果が発揮されるということを示したことでも意義がある。本研究の成果は,嗜好性と機能性が高い新たな食品の創製につながることが期待できる。