Project/Area Number |
16K00875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腎臓病 / リン / ビタミンD / 栄養代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / FGF23 / 異所性石灰化 / ライフステージ / 食事感受性 / 代謝酵素 / 転写因子 / リンセンシング / CKD-MBD / 時間栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of CKD-MBD(chronic kidney disease-mineral bone disorder) leading the calcification of cardiovascular tissue in CKD and/or dialysis patients, and establish a phosphorus/vitamin D sensing mechanism that is the basis for the development of a new diet. The effect of dietary phosphorus on gene expression was examined. Total RNA was extracted from kidney and small intestine, liver, bone, and blood vessels in mice fed with dietary phosphorus (1.5%, 1.2%, 0.6%, 0.2%), and microarray and gene ontology analysis. As a result, we found several genes related the phosphorus/vitamin D metabolism and detoxification metabolism as a phosphorus-sensitive gene group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、腎臓病の発症進展に関して予防または治療する観点から離乳期、成長期、壮年期など発達段階や各ライフステージにおいて食事からのリン摂取が生体にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、体内での栄養素、リンやカルシウム、ビタミンDの代謝調節の変動を明らかにした。本研究成果は、リンセンシング機構の解明という新しい研究フィールドを開拓するものであり、学術的意義がある。また、リン管理による新規疾患予防・診断・治療戦略の提案およびリン摂取目標値(食事摂取基準)の策定のための科学的エビデンスとなることで、国民の健康増進、健康寿命の延長に寄与することが期待できることから社会的意義がある。