Basic research on improvement of lipid nutrition for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Daisuke  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70434553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩之  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90523316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 神経保護 / シナプス小胞 / 認知症 / 細胞死 / アミロイドβ / 食と栄養 / α-リノレン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under serum-free conditions, DHA (10 μM) had an inhibitory effect on cell death as compared to arachidonic acid (10 μM) under differentiation-inducing conditions. One day after the addition of fatty acid, Aβ (0.5 μM) was added, a tendency was observed that cell survival increased in the fatty acid-added group 2-3 days after the addition of Aβ. Under 1% serum ①undifferentiation condition (the absence of DEX and dbcAMP), ②differentiation conditions, ③differentiation conditions +20 μM DHA, the expression of vesicular glutamate transporter 2 (VGLUT2) in differentiation+DHA was a significantly increased as compared to undifferentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系株化細胞であるNG108-15細胞を用いて無血清条件下やAβの各種濃度について多価不飽和脂肪酸がいくつかの条件下で神経保護作用を示すかを検討しメカニズムを解明する。シナプス小胞は、神経伝達物質等を取り込み、シナプス間隙へ神経伝達物質等の放出を制御している。これらの発現や制御が様々な脳機能の制御や疾患との関わりが種々報告されている。シナプス小胞形成に関する因子の発現量について多価不飽和脂肪酸、特にDHAが影響を及ぼすのかを検討する。
これらのメカニズムの解明の一端を担うことができると考えられる。ヒトの健康について脂肪酸に関する脂質栄養の観点から寄与することができると考えられる。