Identificaiton of nutritional factors which suppress SASP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA NOBORU  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50277282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / 老化 / SASP / 炎症 / 食品 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 老年病 / 健康寿命 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence, especially senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP), have been implicated in the development of several age-related diseases and aging. Thus, the regulation of SASP is a potent target for preventive and clinical treatment of age-related diseases. In this study, I have identified the components derived from food and natural product which suppress SASP. Carotenoid in water melon and alkaroid in Evodia rutaecarpa suppressed the expression of SASP components without inhibiting cellular senescence induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化および老年性疾患の発症に関与する細胞老化付随分泌現象(SASP)を抑制する天然物・食品由来の成分の同定を行った。これらの研究成果から薬ではなく「食の面から健康を支える」ことのできる予防効果が期待される食品・天然物を示すことができる可能性が期待される。