Study on the relationship among nutrients, ABC transporters and locomotive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40397039)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI masamichi
MIZUMURA kazue
YAMASHITA hitoshi
YOKOGOSHI hidehiko
ITO hidemi
HAYASHI nobuhiro
YOKOYAMA Shinji
IMAI Ritsuko
SATAKE Kazuhiro
TSUKAMOTO Megumi
NISHI Tsuyoshi
HAGIWARA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsABC輸送体 / 骨 / 骨格筋 / ABCB4 / 骨代謝 / ABCC5 / 栄養学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the effects of the Abcb4 gene and the Abcc5 gene on bone, muscle and fat were evaluated for 6, 12 and 24 weeks old Abcb4 gene deficient mice and Abcc5 gene deficient mice. And, regardless of the gender of the Abcb4 gene-deficient mouse, it was found that the bone volume and bone mineral content increased significantly due to the Abcb4 gene deletion, while the bone density decreased. In addition, with regard to Abcc5 gene-deficient mice, regardless of gender, it was found that the body weight was reduced due to Abcc5 gene deficiency. Furthermore, in female mice, it was found that the bone volume and bone mineral content are reduced due to Abcc5 gene deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題において得られた成果は、「ABC輸送体依存性歩行障害」という新たな疾患にたいする食事・栄養補助療法の考案へと我々を導くと共に、当該疾患の個人差予測につながる臨床上の価値のみならず、不明な点が多い「栄養因子・ABC輸送体・運動器の相互連関」の解明といった基礎研究においても大きな重要性・発展性を持つ。つまり、歩行障害の予防・リスク診断の実現に新たな切り口から臨む学術・臨床上重要な研究に繋がる成果が本申請課題の実施によって得られた。