Study on establishment of an accurate and comprehensive determination method for nondigestible saccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Tanabe  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60585727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 恒行  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 客員教授 (50010096)
中村 禎子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60382438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords難消化性糖質 / 定量法 / 食品分析 / 食物繊維 / 難消化性オリゴ糖 / レジスタントスターチ / 糖アルコール / 生活科学 / 食生活学 / 健康と食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of nondigestible saccharides in food has been increasing in recent years. There is a need to measure accurately to what extent these saccharides with biological regulatory functions are present in food. In order for our determination method to become an established and comprehensive quantitative assay of nondigestible saccharides, we need to improve some problem. However, it is possible that the method is capable of accurate quantitative analysis of nondigestible saccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する定量法が確立されれば、難消化性糖質の保健機能の有無の評価が分析値から簡便かつ正確に推定することが可能になる。すなわち、消費者が難消化性糖質が含まれた加工食品に期待している保健機能を保証し、消費者が自分の健康の保持・増進に見合った食品選択を支援することが可能になる。近年では、腸内細菌と寿命、または疾病との関連に注目が集まっており、健康長寿の観点から、難消化性糖質に対する国民の関心はますます高まっていくことが予想される。また、製造者においても難消化性糖質の開発・製造およびそれを利用した加工食品の製造においても保健機能を発現する難消化性糖質を簡便かつ正確に定量する方法は有用である。