Mechanism of inhibition of oxysterol-induced Alzheimer's disease by vitamin E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Noriko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40198578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 芳郎  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70357060)
浦野 泰臣  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (00546674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオキシステロール / コレステロール / 神経細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / ビタミンE / 小胞体ストレス / 脂肪滴 / 24S-ヒドロキシコレステロール / ACAT1 / 膜破綻 / 酸化ストレス / CaMKII / phospho-CaMKII / 膜の流動性 / 神経変性疾患 / 食品 / 脂質 / 脳神経疾患 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While 24(S)-hydroxycholesterol(24S-OHC)plays an important role in cholesterol metabolism in the brain, its contribution in pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) has received attention. 24S-OHC was esterified by action of the enzyme at endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and caused formation of lipid droplet-like structure and disruption of ER membrane integrity, resulting in release of ER chaperones into cytosol. Vitamin homologues are divided into two group, tocotrienol (Toc3) and tocopherol (Toc), with and without double bonds at their side chain. The chaperone release and cell death induced by 24S-OHC were inhibited by Toc but not by Toc3. The critical effect of the side chain of vitamin E on ER membrane integrity and 24S-OHC-induced cell death was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた日本において、アルツハイマー病(AD)の発症原因の究明と予防方法の確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、脳特異的にコレステロールから産生される24S-hydroxycholesterol (24S-OHC)が神経細胞死を誘導するメカニズムが解明された。ビタミンEのAD抑制効果に関する研究は数多く行われてきたが、明瞭な結論は得られていない。その理由として、8種類あるビタミンE同族体の構造の特性に注目して評価した研究が少ないことが考えられる。24S-OHCが誘導する神経細胞死を抑制するビタミンEの構造を明らかにした本研究の成果は、メカニズムに立脚したAD予防確立に貢献する。