A nutritional epidemiological study on dietary patterns and the development of cardiovascular disease, diabetes and cancer in a local population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomiyo  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00413401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 保幸  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (20144371)
喜多 義邦  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
岩川 裕美  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50467370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食事パターン / 循環器疾患 / 肥満 / 高血圧 / 高脂血症 / 糖尿病 / 癌 / 脂肪 / 脳卒中 / 心血管疾患 / 悪性新生物 / 栄養疫学 / 血清脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association between dietary patterns of local residents focusing on the quality and quantity of fat and their history of cardiovascular-related diseases and cancer. Four dietary patterns of "healthy", "high-fat/meat", "low-fat/fish", and "fruit/dairy" dietary patterns were extracted from the data of the food frequency survey of 7,438 people. The groups with higher scores for "low-fat-fish" and "fruit-dairy" had lower histories of hypertension, diabetes, and cancer. In addition, men with a history of cancer had a significantly higher percentage of saturated fatty acids (palmitic acid) in their blood than men without. These results suggest that, focusing on the quality and quantity of fat, dietary patterns low in fat and high in fatty acids in fish are associated with a history of hypertension, diabetes, and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、栄養疫学研究では、特定の食品や特定の栄養素の摂取ではなく食事パターンを用いた研究が増えている。しかし、脂肪の質や量に着目した食事パターンを抽出し、循環器関連疾患・癌との関連を総合的に検討した研究は少ない。本研究は、「低脂肪・魚型」食事パターンは、高血圧、糖尿病、癌の既往歴の頻度は低いことを示した。今後の研究の進展により、循環器関連疾患・癌と食事パターンの関連性を明らかにし、これらの疾患の発症を予防することが期待される。