Inhibitory Effects of Chitosan Oligosacchride Supplementation on Retinal Degeneration Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2017-2018)
Kansai Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Katsuhiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70548396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 芳晴  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
圦 貴司  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (50330212)
結城 美智子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60467587)
螺良 愛郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90098137)
竹之内 明子  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 嘱託助手 (20779227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / 視細胞 / 抗酸化作用 / 酸化ストレス / N-メチル-N-ニトロソ尿素 / C3Hマウス / 遺伝性網膜変性症モデル / キトサンオリゴ糖 / 動物モデル / MNU / 機能性食品 / キチン・キトサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is an ophthalmic disease that eventually leads to blindness. The development of new strategy for the therapy is necessary. The effects of chitosan oligosaccharide (COS) on N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU) induced retinal degeneration in rats and hereditary retinal degeneration in C3H mice were examined. In the rats study, central retinal photoreceptor cell ratio was higher in the 4%COS combined group, than in the MNU treated group, and the retinal damage ratio was reduced. 2. At 18 days of C3H mice, the width of retinal outer layer decreased significantly in the DW group, compared to that of the COS combined group. In conclusions, COS suppressed photoreceptor damages in these rodent models involved in oxidative stress. Reduction of oxidative stress by COS may be important. COS appears to be effective in suppressing of human RP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト網膜色素変性症は視細胞の進行性の変性・消失を特徴とし、失明を来す遺伝性疾患で未だ治療法のない難病であり、その病態の理解と治療法の開発には動物モデルの存在が必須である。我々は、MNUを用いてヒト網膜色素変性症のラット・マウス動物モデルを確立し、その病態制御を試みてきた。キトサンは、日本人の日常生活で摂取する機会の多いカニやエビなどの甲殻類の甲羅・殻に含まれる多糖類の一種である。我々は甲殻類由来の抗酸化・抗炎症物質であるキトサンのオリゴ糖に着目し、MNU網膜色素変性症モデルと遺伝性網膜変性症モデルでの病態抑制効果を検証した。失明予防策の樹立に寄与するとともに治療法の提言も可能である。