Analysis of complex lipid components contained in basidiomycetes and evaluation to intestinal immunity and systemic immunostimulatory action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Shojo Aiko  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (40517265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 進一  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (60117869)
水野 淨子  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (90190652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食用担子菌類 / 複合資質 / 担子菌 / 複合脂質 / 食用担子菌 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), we have confirmed a system that capable of analyzing the separation, quantification and distribution of various lipids from the total lipids of edible basidiomycetes. From these results, it is clearly demonstrated that 1) the type and content of sugar ceramide of total lipids of edible basidiomycetes fruit bodies have a large difference. Similarly, 2) content of neutral lipids and polar lipids contained to total lipids of edible basidiomycetes fruit bodies had riched in variety. 3) It was confirmed that the types of complex lipids contained differ greatly depending on the type of mushroom, and that are very diverse. On the other hands it was expected that the content of complex lipids and glycolipids contained in the fruiting body of mushrooms was very low, and the loss after extraction of total lipids was high. Methods for purifying a sufficient amount of lipids for detailed analysis and animal experiments could not be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速液体クロマトグラフィー(HPLC)は分析を行う研究施設に標準的に設置されており、取扱いは他の精密分析機器に比べて容易である。価格も他の精密分析器より安価であり、食品の生産現場や一次加工施設などでの導入も容易と考える。機能性表示食品をはじめとする保健機能食品の表示制度の対象は生鮮食品も含まれることから、食品の機能性成分の分析は付加価値の向上のために重要と考える。
本研究で食用担子菌類の機能性成分である複合脂質をHPLCで容易に分析できる技術として確認できたことは、①汎用分析器での食品の機能性成分の分析技術の確立、②食品の付加価値の向上に資するものとして、学術的意義や社会的意義を有すると考える。