Analysis of gene expression mechanism via regulation of chromatin structure by fatty acid binding protein 5 (FABP5)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Adachi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10346546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 春樹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60208626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク / 遺伝子発現制御 / FABP / 転写調節 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / Hmgn1 / 転写制御 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid binding protein (FABP) is involved in various intracellular processes such as metabolism and fatty acid signal transduction by solubilizing fatty acids in cells. The gene transcription regulatory mechanism was analyzed for Hmgn1 involved in chromatin structure control found as a target gene candidate for fatty acid signaling whose expression level fluctuates depending on the presence or absence of FABP5. As a result, we detected five binding sequences for lipid-liganded transcription regulatory factors in the range of 2000 bases upstream of the Hmgn1 gene. When three PPAR binding sequences and one RAR binding sequence were modified and the transcriptional activity of the Hmgn1 gene was compared, it was suggested that the two PPAR and RAR binding sequences may be largely involved in transcription of Hmgn1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸結合タンパク(FABP)分子群は、エネルギー産生、膜脂質・生理活性脂質の合成、シグナル伝達等多様な細胞内プロセスに関与することが知られている。FABPが関わる脂肪酸シグナル伝達経路の標的遺伝子は、脂肪酸代関連酵素や増殖・分化関連遺伝子群であるといわれているが、その全貌は明らかではない。本研究結果は、染色体構造を部分的に変化させることで遺伝子の転写を調節するHMGN1の遺伝子が、脂肪酸シグナル伝達系の調節を受けている可能性を示すものである。
今後、FABP分子群と染色体構造制御及び脂肪酸分子種の関係が明らかになれば、栄養素と遺伝子転写調節機構の基礎的理解に貢献できるものと期待される。