| Project/Area Number |
16K00889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Masaru 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20620553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 祥大 産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00464610)
荻ノ沢 泰司 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596720)
尾辻 豊 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
宮本 哲 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30611305)
津田 有輝 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50525491)
村岡 秀崇 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749317)
園田 信成 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90299610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 慢性心不全 / 運動耐容能 / 脂肪酸 / 心不全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), an omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), in patients with chronic heart failure. We retrospectively evaluated 367 consecutive patients with cardiac disease. No significant association was found between the serum levels of omega-3 PUFAs (EPA and EPA/arachidonic acid [AA] ratio) and the echocardiographic parameters (left atrial volume index, left ventricular ejection fraction and E/e'). and between the serum levels of omega-3 PUFAs and B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP). Furthermore, there were no significant differences in the echocardiographic parameters and BNP levels between the two groups (with or without EPA supplement). The results of our retrospective study do not confirm our hypothesis that omega-3 PUFAs have a favorable effect on cardiac function in Japanese patients with chronic heart failure. However, we are conducting a prospective study to investigate our hypothesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では日本人において虚血性心疾患に対しては評価されているが、心不全に関しての評価は確立していないω-3不飽和脂肪酸の慢性心不全に対する効果を検討した。欧米人と同様に心不全に対するω-3不飽和脂肪酸の良い効果が認められた場合は本邦で今後増加することが予想されている慢性心不全に対する有力な治療法の一つに加えられる可能性があった。しかしながら現在までのわれわれのデータではその効果は明らかでない。今後症例数を増やすことで日本人の心不全に対してもω-3不飽和脂肪酸の効果を認めることが証明されると、欧米だけではなく本邦のガイドラインにも影響を与えるものと思われる。