Prevention of metabolic syndromes by novel functional lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Teruyoshi  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 客員教授 (00093980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 疲労 / EPA-リン脂質 / EPA-プラスマロゲン / 脳機能障害 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 機能性脂質 / 脂肪酸 / リン脂質 / 脂肪肝 / EPA / 認知症 / 脂質代謝 / 酸化的ストレス / アミロイドβ / 構造脂質 / 脳機能 / 酸化ストレス / n-3脂肪酸 / 炎症 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of lipid quality on the manifestation of lifestyle-related diseases, fatty liver and brain function disorders were evaluated. The study demonstrated the n-3 PUFA-PLs (EPA & DHA) prevented fatty liver and EPA-phospholipids (PLs and plasmalogen) alleviated atherosclerosis in mice. n-3 PUFA-PLs alleviated exercise fatigue and extended the time and distance to running exhaustion as well as inhibiting glycogen consumption and muscle injury. n-3 PUFA-PLs improved memory and learning performance and reduced Aβ level in the brain of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) model mice (DHA > EPA). DHA-PC and EPA-PC alleviated oxidative stress and inflammation as well as apoptosis and autophagy in the brain. These improvements in cognitive function were observed even with egg-phosphatidylcholine (PC) that did not contain DHA, but the effect was limiting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会においてどのような食事成分の摂取が、メタボリックシンドローム、疲労や非アルコール性脂肪肝や老化と関連するアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など脳機能障害に対する予防効果について検討した。EPA含有脂質に関する知見は少なかったので、EPA含有リン脂質の新規機能性を中心に検討した。
EPAリン脂質の投与は各種病態モデル動物に対して、EPA-TGやEPAトリグリセリドに比べて、メタボ及び予防脂肪肝効果が高いことを示した。疲労の改善も認められた。さらに、EPAリン脂質は脳アミロイドβの産生・蓄積抑制をもたらし、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など脳機能障害を予防することを明らかにした。