Evaluation of the prenylated flavonoids as a novel anti-periodontitis agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Kariu Toru  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10412735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 隆寿  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / フラボノイド / 歯周病菌 / プレニル化フラボノイド / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gingipains are potent virulence cysteine proteases secreted by Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major pathogen of periodontitis. We previously reported that epimedokoreanin B inhibits the activities of gingipains. In this project, We showed the effect of epimedokoreanin B in the inhibition of host protein degradation, vascular permeability enhancement, and hemagglutination caused by gingipains, indicating the potential use of this prenylated flavonoid as a new agent to combat against periodontal pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジンジバリス菌制菌剤としてのジンジパイン活性阻害剤の探索・開発では、口腔内での安定性や口腔内皮細胞への毒性、呈味性(薬剤の苦味)、抗原性等が問題となり、実用化に至っていない。プレニル化フラボノイド類は安定性が高く、また安価であり、応用を考えた場合の保存性、価格、呈味性において有利である。また、プレニル化フラボノイドが長い食経験が有る植物性食品や生薬に存在する安定な成分であることは、製品化への有利な点である。本研究によって新規歯周病治療薬としてのプレニル化フラボノイドの有効性を確立することは、歯周病とその関連疾患への対策に極めて大きな貢献となる。