Search for Foods That Enhance Pancreatic Cell Antioxidant Function: What is the Effect of Zeylaniin A?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToita Women’s College
Principal Investigator
Yuzuru Otsuka  戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (20135833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能見 祐理  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (20614887)
三原 瞳  戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 助手(移行) (20774631)
上田 悦子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
宮本 紅  戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 助手(移行) (20831134)
Research Collaborator SHIBAMOTO Takayuki
Tanokura MISAT
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物学 / 糖尿病 / AGE / インスリン抵抗性 / 食事 / 血中AGE / 遺伝子多型 / 抗酸化ポリフェノール / ゼーラニーンA / 抗酸化 / AGEs / CML / 機能性食品 / 遺伝子発現 / ベトナム産食材 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new precise analysis method using LC-MS/MS for AGEs that is related to diabetes, and measured AGE in human and mouse serum. Depending on the type of AGE, the effect of diet was different. In humans, CML and CEL were elevated in diabetic patients, and CML concentrations were found to be positively correlated with insulin sensitivity. Effects such as adiponectin gene polymorphism were also observed.
When a sample containing Zeylaniin A was added to blood, a strong inhibitory effect on AGE formation was observed. Zeylaniin A was taken into the body as Ellagic Acid in absorption experiments using CaCO2 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりゼーラニーンAは食品として摂取した場合に、腸管から吸収され、体内で強力な抗酸化物質として働き、糖尿病で上昇すると言われているAGEsの生成を体内で抑制することが明らかとなった。また新しいAGEsの分析法の開発はAGEsと糖尿病や他の生活習慣病の関係を今後明らかにしていくツールとして様々な知見をもたらすと考えられる。
糖尿病合併症が起きる原因として高血糖による糖化反応によるAGEs類の生成によるものだとも考えられている。従って本研究でゼーラニーンAは合併症を予防またはその進展を遅らせることのできる食品として期待できることが明らかとなった。