Study of interaction between gene polymorphism and lipid intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyama College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI hiroyuki  富山短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80551689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 英一  富山短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (70272911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質栄養学 / 脂質摂取 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満遺伝子 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 栄養学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects on blood lipid level and blood pressure were examined by dividing into people without the β3-adrenoceptor gene and mutations of the FTO gene and those with the mutation. As a result, it was indicated that, for example, in persons with FTO hereditary type prone to obesity, intake of polyunsaturated fatty acids lowers HDL-cholesterol. In addition, it was shown that people with the type of β3-adrenoceptor gene whose energy consumption is decreased have a lower LDL-/ HDL-cholesterol ratio as the ratio of lipid intake is higher. From the above results, it was suggested that the effects of dietary lipids on blood lipid levels and blood pressure differ depending on the type of obesity gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の発症には、肥満遺伝子など遺伝的な素因が深く関わっていることが知られている。適正な脂質摂取は、生活習慣病予防に重要である。個々人が持っている遺伝子のタイプ(多型)によって望ましい脂質摂取量は、異なるかもしれない。遺伝素因別に望ましい脂質摂取量を明らかにすることは、テーラーメイド脂質栄養学の確立に繋がる。今回の研究成果によって、β3-アドレナリン受容体遺伝子やFTO遺伝子のタイプによって、血中脂質濃度や血圧に対する総脂質や脂肪酸摂取量の影響が異なる可能性のあることを示すことができた。