Insight into the pathophysiology of the cognitive dysfunction by the diet-induced hypercholesterolemia of mice, looking for apreventive diet therapy of Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Chinatsu  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (90280289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 義久  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10165368)
伊奈 啓輔  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203193)
千葉 政一  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20457633)
酒井 久美子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60225753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高コレステロール負荷食 / 脳機能 / アルツハイマー / 遺伝子解析 / メタボローム解析 / 高コレステロール血症 / 視床下部 / 高コレステロール食 / 行動解析 / ヒスタミン / アルツハイマー病 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We chronically orally administered a high cholesterol diet to mice. It was found that this results in the hypercholesterolemia, an inhibition of hypothalamic cholesterol synthesis, the histamine dysfunction, the amyloid β accumulation, and the collapse of thehypthalamic nerve cells, which may cause behavioral disorders in mice. The purpose of this study was to clarify these behavioral disorders and their pathophysiological mechanisms. Chronic intake of a high-cholesterol diet 1) suppresses intracellular microskeletal biosynthesis, 2) suppresses intracellular metabolic regulation extensively, and 3) delays amyloid β protein excretion. These results suggest that the dysfunction of the hypothalamic histaminergic nervous system with amyloid β protein accumulation might provoke 4) late-onset obesity and 5) cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで「不健康なコレステロールパターンがアルツハイマー病に影響するアミロイドβの上昇を直接的に引き起こしている可能性がある」との報告(JAMA Neurology.2014;71(2):195-200)があるが、これらの明確な機序は不明であった。本研究により過剰なコレステロールの習慣的摂取が高コレステロール血症、脳機能障害を引き起こす機序が明らかになった。
食事摂取基準(2020年版)では科学的根拠が不十分であるとし、食事性コレステロールの指標策定は見送られた。生活習慣病の予防および重症化予防の観点から血中コレステロールの管理および食事性コレステロールの基準値設定が望まれる。