Effects of phytochemicals in food on regulation of cell functions via histone modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hidehiko  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10301384)
Research Collaborator Kuribayashi Futoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィトケミカル / ヒストン / エピジェネティクス / 活性酸素 / 白血球 / U937 / 細胞分化 / 細胞毒性 / カルコノイド / スーパーオキシド / ヒストンアセチル化 / レスベラトロール / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effects of various phytochemicals such as stilbenoids, chalconoid and flavonoids on the induction of the superoxide anion (O2-)-generating system in U937 cells by all-trans retinoic acid (RA). This system consists of the membrane bound cytochrome b558 composed of gp91-phox and p22-phox proteins, and cytosolic proteins p40-, p47- and p67-phox. Resveratrol (one of the stilbenoids) and butein (one of the chalconoids) strongly enhanced the RA-induced O2--generating activity via up-regulation of gp91-phox gene expression in U937 cells. In contrast, flavonoids inhibited the RA-induced O2--generating system in U937 cells. On the other hand, I revealed that positions and numbers of hydroxyl groups in hydroxychalcones are involved in cytotoxicity against U937 cells.
Data obtained in this study showed that various phytochemicals can modify the cell functions of leukocytes such as the O2--generating system and proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィトケミカルによる白血球機能、特に活性酸素産生能活性の修飾効果については体系的な解析が為されていなかった。本研究課題では、スチルベノイド、カルコノイドやフラボノイド等、種々のフィトケミカルを用いて白血球活性酸素産生能に及ぼす影響を解析することにより、多くの有意義なデータを蓄積することができた。今回得られたデータは、フィトケミカルを利用した機能性食品や薬品等の開発のための基礎データとして重要と思われる。