| Project/Area Number |
16K00897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Midori 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (90412874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野末 みほ 常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (20421836)
横道 洋司 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20596879)
横山 徹爾 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (70282770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 食事 / 栄養素 / 習慣的摂取量 / 個人内・個人間変動 / 加齢 / 栄養素摂取量 / 個人間変動 / 個人内変動 / AGEVARMODE / 栄養学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the aging-related changes in usual nutrient intake in older adults. In results, (1) It is important for nutrition management to improve the potential ability in view of the life course. (2) The usual nutrient intake decreased with age for protein (male / female) and calcium (female), but salt (female) did not change. It was also considered that within-individual variance in protein decreased with age, and in the latter stage, they ate similar foods every day, and the difference between those who ate various foods became larger. (3) In the latter-stage elderly, the subjective well-being was strongly associated with the ability to do dietary life by their selves independently.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において、高齢期の適切な食事評価法は確立されていない。近い将来、後期高齢者の割合が増加することが予想されている為、本研究の成果は、高齢期の年齢に応じた適切な食事量、後期高齢者の栄養管理の検討に役立つと考えられる。