Research for the effects of fetal nutritional environment on epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Kawai  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (40423404)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮内栄養環境 / 胎児エピゲノム / 妊娠期体重増加量 / 胎児期栄養 / DNAメチル化変化 / 臍帯血 / 胎児期栄養環境 / エピゲノム / 胎盤 / 胎児期環境 / 出生体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gestational weight gain (GWG) is one of the predictors for maternal nutritional status. The serum levels of macro and micro nutrients are often less in pregnant women whose GWG was insufficient. We aimed to evaluate the effects of maternal nutrition status on infant epigenome. For that, we selected GWG as the marker of maternal nutrition. We measured DNA methylation levels in genome-wide in cord blood cells. DNA methylation is considered as a molecular mechanism of cellular memory, since it resisted in cell division. We revealed that GWG was related to fetal cord blood cells DNA methylation at some sites in genome especially when GWG was insufficient. This change was observed even though birth weight was normal. These results indicate the possibility that GWG affects on cellular epigenome independently of birth weight and the DNA methylation differences associated to GWG is memorized in cellular levels and may affect the cellular response to environmental stimuli in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人女性に多く認められる痩せ思考が妊娠中も体重増加の抑制に寄与している可能性は大きいと考えらえる。出生体重が正常であっても、妊娠中の栄養が適正でなかった記憶が児には遺残していると考えられる。そのような仮説から本研究では、細胞の環境記憶システムと考えられているエピゲノムを標的とし、妊娠中の体重増加量が不十分であった妊婦から出生した児のエピゲノムを評価した。その結果、適正に体重増加した妊婦とは異なるパターンが認められた。この結果は、妊娠中の体重増加が不十分であることは体の成長とは別に細胞レベルで記憶されている可能性を示唆し、出生後も妊娠経過を踏まえた適正な栄養環境を心掛ける必要性を示唆している。