Role of autophagy on cell growth and differenciation by phytoestorogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
ISHIMI YOSHIKO  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所, シニアアドバイザー (50154159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石見 幸男  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80159772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOUSEN Yuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所・食品保健機能研究部食品安全, 機能研究室長 (20360092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物性エストロゲン / 大豆イソフラボン / 自食作用 / 細胞周期 / 骨芽細胞 / 乳がん細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / オートファジー / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between autophagy and differentiation in adipocytes and osteoblasts was examined. The mRNA expression of autophagy-related genes of adipocyte MC3T3-L1 cells increased on day 2 of the culture.These gene expressions in osteoblast MC3T3-E1 cells increased depending on cell growth. Isoflavone decreased the gene expressions in adipocytes but enhanced them in osteoblasts.These results suggest that autophagy may be involved in cell growth and differentiation of both cells.
Effect of inhibitors for autophagy on cell growth cultured in the presence of equol was examined in breast cancer MCF-7 cells. The presence of bafilomycin decreased the proportion of S phase cells and the chromatin-bound MCM2-7 proteins, while the amounts of HIF-1A proteins increased. Interaction between MCM2-7 and HIF-1A was detected by immuno-precipitation. Thus, the cell cycle progression in G1 phase proceeds by autophagic degradation of HIF-1A which may act as a negative regulator of MCM2-7 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、骨・脂質代謝に対する植物性エストロゲンの作用とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることで、植物性エストロゲンの有効性・安全性評価に貢献する。また、イソフラボン代謝産物エクオールをはじめとする植物性エストロゲンは、エストロゲン様作用を示すことから、生殖関連組織の細胞増殖に対する影響を評価する必要がある。本研究では、標的細胞のDNA合成の促進を細胞周期の進行制御、さらにはオートファジーの役割に注目して検討した。植物エストロゲンの細胞増殖と分化に対する作用に関して新たな科学的根拠が蓄積されたことから、本研究は、植物性エストロゲンを含む食品の安全確保に貢献するものと考えられる。