"Short-term, Cheap and Quick", Trace of new radical treatment for radiocesium contaminated of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higaki Shogo  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (50444097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射性セシウム / コメ / 水田 / 経年変動 / 移行率 / 原発事故 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic data necessary for analysis of radiocesium transfer from paddy soil or reservoir to rice were clarified. It was clarified that there are seasonal fluctuation and new inflow in radiocesium concentration in the reservoir. In addition, it was clarified that the chemical form in which only cesium exists was different from other alkali metal elements. It was also clarified that the state of existence is different between non-radioactive cesium and Cs-137 derived from the Fukushima nuclear accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、直接的に米の放射性セシウム汚染根治療法の提案には至らなかったものの、今後の解析を考える上での基礎となるデータである。また、極端な放射性セシウム濃度の変動は、原発事故によって特定の時間帯に一定の割合で放出したと考えられている水に不溶で比放射能の高い放射性セシウム含有微粒子の存在が原因である可能性が否定できず、今後、同分野の研究を進める必要があると指摘できる。