The risk of Alzheimer's disease in the developing countries: Relationship between diet and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSuzuka University (2019-2022)
Mie University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Kaoru  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20393366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 真理子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
中村 哲  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40207874)
翠川 裕  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10209819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー / ラオス / 生活環境 / 国際保健 / 生活習慣病 / 国際研究者交流 / 東南アジア / 高齢者 / 認知症 / APOE / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2005, we have been conducting health surveys in Laos, a developing country. In recent years, lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes and hypertension have increased along with economic development. Between 2017 and 2019, we conducted for health examinations of aged over 60, and compared with the results between 2007 and 2008. We found that weight, blood sugar, and HbA1c values increased significantly. The number of people with BMI of 25 or higher has doubled, high blood pressure increased about 1.6 times, and suspected diabetes increased 2-3 times. In addition, the number of people suspected of having dementia with a dementia scale of 20 or less has increased by about 1.5 times over the last 10 years. Among the causes of death of the subjects, diabetes-related deaths occupy for 50%. There is concern about an increase in dementia such as Alzheimer's disease along with an increase in lifestyle-related diseases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AD根治への治療法はいまだ確立されておらず、早期発見と予防が重要と考えられている。 AD は、有病率の人種差が大きく、APOE 遺伝子型に関しても、その発症率とは必ずしも相関しておらず、運動と禁煙等の生活習慣における予防効果が特に高いと言われている。ラオスでの遺伝子調査は我々の先行研究のみであり、AD 発症がきわめて低い現状から環境因子や生活習慣を調査しておくことは大変意義があると考える。ラオスでは、依然感染症対策が重要課題であるが、認知症対策の重要性は認識されており国際貢献としての責務は重要である。本研究は、医療費問題、社会問題の解決につながる成果が期待されることから大変意義があると考える。