Degeneration of elastic fiber architecture of blood vessels in high salt induced hypertension and effect of decrease of salt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Aiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50168986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品岡 玲  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90724500)
Research Collaborator NARASAKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高血圧 / 冠状動脈 / 弾性線維 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 血管鋳型樹脂注入後消化法 / ラット / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 樹脂注入後消化法 / 高血圧モデルラット / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管壁弾性線維 / 高塩食負荷 / 高血圧モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of the blood vessel consists of a three-layer structure of the intima, media and adventitia from inside to outside. In particular, the tunica media has many smooth muscles and elastic fibers, and it plays an important role in regulating diameter of blood vessel and controlling blood pressure. In this study, we observed how the elastic fiber network changes in high blood pressure using the latest scanning electron microscopy technology. In hypertension induced by high salt diet, it has been shown to increase in the elastic fibers density of the coronary arteries, including arterioles, in the heart, suggesting an association with coronary circulation and its pathogenesis in coronary disorders. Effect of decrease of salt in diet is still under research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、血管壁の弾性線維構造については、太い動脈についてのみ知られていたが、細い血管ではその立体構造は観察されていない。この研究は、細い血管まで見る技術を駆使して観察したところ、高血圧が弾性線維構造に影響することが判明しました。心疾患は日本人の死因の第2位を占めていますが、この研究は、将来の冠状動脈疾患(狭心症や心筋梗塞)の病態の解明と治療に貢献すると考えられます。