| Project/Area Number |
16K00911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Date Yukari 宮崎大学, 理事・副学長 (70381100)
| Research Collaborator |
AKIEDA sayaka
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 食物の性状 / 肥満 / 炎症 / カテコールアミン / 日本人型糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 膵β細胞 / 軟食 / 耐糖能異常 / 脂質異常症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Obesity is becoming increasingly common worldwide and increases the risk of various lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, or atherosclerosis. Here we focused on food texture not composition and investigated the effect of soft diet on fat accumulation, lipogenesis, and proinflammatory factors, as well as on energy homeostasis, in rats. As a result, calorie intake and fat accumulation in rats fed soft diet increased, but their body weight did not. In addition, we found that proinflammatory state occurs in the mesenteric fat of rat fed soft diet and leptin resistance was suggested in those rats. Furthermore, plasma catechol amines of rats fed soft diet were also increased, indicating that soft diet may contribute to the acceleration of hypertension, heart disease, and atherosclerosis. This study suggests that food texture induces obesity-related diseases in animals without overweight.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの肥満研究は、主に高脂肪食摂取動物や遺伝子改変動物を用いて行われてきた。本研究では、食物の組成には変化はなく、普通食に水を加え軟らかい性状に変えた食餌をラットに給餌しただけで、体脂肪率の増加や脂肪細胞の肥大化、脂肪蓄積に関わる分子動態の変化が明らかとなった。超高齢化時代を迎え、生活習慣病の増加による医療費の高騰は、国の財政を圧迫するよう委員と考えても過言ではない。本研究成果は、「よく噛んで食べる」という食習慣を身につけることが健康寿命の延伸や医療費削減につながることを示唆しており、予防医学を展開する上で有意義な成果であると言える。