| Project/Area Number |
16K00917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa Junior College (2017-2019) Osaka Prefecture University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
yosida yukie 神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 教授 (50269841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 由紀子 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10269847)
福田 昌代 神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 教授 (80530831)
畑山 千賀子 梅花女子大学, 口腔保健学科, 講師 (20610083)
江崎 ひろみ 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90739400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 1口量 / 口腔機能 / 食生活習慣 / 1口量(1回嚥下量) / 水の1回嚥下量 / 口腔内容積量 / 食習慣 / 1回嚥下量 / 決定因子 / 生活科学 / 食生活学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study on determinant of the average bolus volume for water for healthy life expectancy extension. The result was as follows: 1)The average bolus volume for water was correlated with the mouth sizea and B.M.I in younger adult. 2)The average bolus volume for water was correlated with oral functions and eating habits in the elderly. 3)The intraindividual variation of the average bolus volume for water increased with age.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者における誤嚥や窒息による肺炎発症や、若年者や中年者における肥満から生活習慣病への移行などは、健康寿命の観点からは重要な健康問題である。これらは、口腔へ取り込む摂取量と関係していると考えられるため、1口量(1回嚥下量)が何によって決定されているかを検討する必要がある。本研究結果から1口量(1回嚥下量)は口腔機能や食生活習慣と関連していること明らかになったことから、口腔機能向上や食生活習慣変容が、高齢者の肺炎や中年者の肥満を防止する有効な手段であることが示された。