A study to develop a dietary assessment tool for obesity control in the Pacific countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2017-2019)
Fukuoka Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Kaori  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (20581630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 港  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
太田 雅規  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (70341526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食事調査ツール / 太平洋島嶼国 / ミクロネシア / 肥満 / 妊産婦 / 太平洋島嶼 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted with the aim to developing a dietary assessment tool in consideration of traditional cultural background in the Pacific countries that would contribute to more accurate understanding of dietary contents in the region. A series of dietary surveys consists of food weighing and recording method and food photo capturing method was conducted three times from February 2018 to May 2019 in Pohnpei state, FSM. A preliminary food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) Micronesian version was generated based on the results of the first survey, and in the second and third surveys, modifications of the FFQ were repeated based on the results of the respective surveys. Although gaps of the regular quantity between individuals and also within an individual were identified during the surveys, the issue was modified by setting a standard quantity in common. Finally the FFQ that reflects food intake of Micronesian people was completed at the end of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太平洋島嶼国では食事指導にあたる保健スタッフが日常的に簡便に使用できる食事調査ツールがこれまで存在していなかった。特に女性が妊娠期・授乳期の過剰な体重増加をきっかけとする肥満率が高いと考えられる太平洋島嶼国の多くの国において、本研究で開発した食事調査ツールは当該地域における今後の食事指導に寄与すると考えられる。また本研究を通して、非妊娠時の体重が不明で妊娠期ごとの適切な体重増加状況が確認できない状況、さらに妊婦健診での身長測定がなく体格指数(BMI)が把握計算ができない状況が判明し、同様の状況を持つ大洋州島嶼国において適切な体重増加把握と食事の指導を可能にする共通の状況改善の提案につながった。