The development of SHOKUIKU with school lunch by nutrition teachers.
Project/Area Number |
16K00922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AIBA NAOMI 神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 雅代 女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (30413066)
中馬 和代 鹿児島純心女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90765835)
Research Collaborator |
TOYAMA chieko
HIROTA misako
MURAI eiko
AKAMATSU miyuki
KAWAMOTO teruko
NISHIO kayo
KAMEGAYA teruko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食育 / 栄養教諭 / 学校給食 / 食教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the change of school lunch and development of SHOKUIKU after setting the position of a nutrition teacher at school, and cooperation between nutrition teacher and the other teachers. We analyzed about school lunch menu in 2005, 2009 and 2014 by research members consisted of nutrition teachers in 7 prefectures. The menu with all of staple food, main dish and side dish were increased, the clarified menu as Japanese or Western or Chinese were also increased and the average of salt contents were decreased for 10 years. On the other hand, the equipment of facilities influenced the menu. The menu focused on “The importance of diet” among 6 viewpoints was increased. This research revealed that the nutrition teachers prepared school lunch menu with the more specified purpose as SHOKUIKU and educated children with school lunch as a live teaching material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、栄養教諭制度の導入以降10年間における栄養教諭の設置による食育効果を総合的に評価するものである。 栄養教諭は、学校給食を食育のための「生きた教材」として活用し、児童・生徒に対して総合的な食育を実施することが求められている。本研究は、栄養教諭が給食を教材として活用するためにどのような観点で献立作成を行っているのか、給食を用いてどのように食育を展開しているのかを時系列的に初めて明らかにするものであり、栄養教諭のこれまでの評価とこれからの指針として社会的意義は大きい。また、この間の学校給食の変化についての報告はほとんどなく、学術的意義も大きいと考える。